Tuesday, November 27, 2007

HMMM WHAT TO WRITE????









































































































Well I havent kept U guys posted on anything cause........ Im really just deciding what I need to do next really???.... I have been thinking long and hard, trying to set up a Tour and really go places and Visit the fans and do a couple of performances. Welll I will say Im officially full of shit!!! To be Honest I sit down every time to plan this out and every time there are Loop holes and red tape to go anywhere really. Im not as busy as many people think, I have been putting off going back into business( the Partime) for some while. Still surprises me that People still have my number from Prior and they are not scared to use it and although I havent retired Officially from "Private Shows" I have been winding down abit. Seems that might change and Soon!!!(yeah yeah I talk alot about it but never move yet)
Bear with me People, Im at a Stage in my Life where I feel I have alot to give, Movie wise and Business Wise. Porn is a Business and I know that my Time is very short. But Its been almost two years in porn, The goals I set out to achieve havent been done yet. Maybe do to my own laziness or not seeing the whole picture. ....
The Whole Picture I wanted to get into this business and prove that Im a Force to Deal with!!! I did open eyes with Folsom Filth and other Movies and Fear is another Movie that will push me further. But......... I feel that I have so much more work and People to Do.
My Experience with Titan is Great!!!! And I have no complaints...... Well not that many complaints LOL .. But its biting fingernails time, Ihave been signed to Titan for almost two years and the Big Question??????? What to do after Two years with Titan???????? Can fans see Diesel working with Falcon, Hot House Raging Stallions, Jet Set,?????????? Again Titan has been very very good with me, it might sound Kiss Ass but the Diesel Washington character has thrived working for Titan, they have showcased Diesel in his best light and for that Im extremely Loyal. I still feel like a Rookie really!!! I have 5 movies out and two soon to be released. In my opinion, I havent even broken the gate yet and havent been overexposed in the least..........
So do I push for the money and work for several companies and just be the Top for Hire????? Or continue with a Company I feel comfortable with where I have: Creative Control over my scenes, a Director that pushes me to work hard, Settings where I can relax out of Character and having worked with a Crew that I know on a First Name Basis hard to leave a situation like that etc etc. Now most think, "Hey Porn is a Business...... they use what U look like for Certain Scenes and that is that!! Questions and Decisions???????...........
Again this might sound like Im ranting about the Nature of Business, But.... TO GO ON RECORD, I LOVE THE TIME WORKING WITH TITAN!!!!! AND I WANT TO CONTINUE WITH THEM!!! PERIOD!!!!

BUT..,........
BUSINESS IS BUSINESS DECISIONS? DECISIONS?
On another note, I went to the movies, and above pics are at the movie theather, Thanksgiving table(yummy) and some pics playing Dress up and having some fun enjoy!!

3 comments:

filmfanatikk said...

I'm glad to hear you are open to other companies finally. Yes, time to move on. Titan has done all they can for you. Be grateful and go to greener pastures. I can totally see you in a raging Stallion and Hot House movie or two or three....... You would have been a friggin' amazing drill sargeant in "Grunts" :) So, pelase say good-bye to Titan and take Damien Cross with you!! :)

Love always, Chris

NFLJockGuy said...

Hey Diesel...can understand your considering a "move"...sometimes I think that Titan, while giving you a lot of exposure and opportunities to travel, etc., limits you with a few features at a time... You wrote once about wanting to be a bigger deal than the all time fucking star Bobby Blake; well Bobby didn't get to be Bobby ny being held down to a couple movies a year with just one company... he marketed himself with many films and even with the multitude of films he made, was never really overexposed, becuase there was always a demand for his shit!... Good Luck in making the decision that's right "for YOU", but I think the majority of your fans would love to see a little more variety with the talent you are fucking and the directors who are utilizing your talents...
Diggin' you as always...
NFLJockGuy

Anonymous said...

My advice would be to not discuss such things as moving companies online on a blog as they can be misunderstood too easily. Talk instead to others in the industry who have moved around and built their careers and get advice from them.

Get a good acting coach if you want to move sideways into regular movies, and try to hookup with indie directors/producers who will maximize your background in porn rather than hide it (e.g. like a John Waters kind of equivalent). Good choice of roles is just as important as acting ability in making such a transition. Also consider the foreign markets for this as the US market has a tendency to stereotype black actors.